NATURAL GUARDIANS, PARENTS AND) NEXT FRIENDS OF THE INFANT,
[…] and each of them all damages allowed by law, including the loss of services of their minor child.
Plaintiffs Bonnie Tittle and James Vazquez are the natural guardians, parents and next
friends of Chase Vazquez and are entitled to bring this action to recover against Defendants and
each of them all future loss of income, wages and job benefits and all damages for the past,
present and future physical and mental pain and suffering and disabilities incurred by Chase
Vazquez during her minority, as well as those expected to be incurred after Chase Vazquez
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-73(b), “[a] minor who has not attained the age of five years
shall have two years from the date of such minor’s fifth birthday within which to bring a medical
malpractice action if the cause of action arose before such minor attained the age of five years.”
This subsection is intended to create a statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-73(d).
Accordingly, Plaintiffs Bonnie Tittle and James Vazquez, as the natural guardians, parents and
next friends of Chase Vazquez, are entitled to bring this action and recover against the